Monday, November 20, 2017

Week 68 --- Opposition in all things

"Opposition permits us to grow toward what our Heavenly Father would have us to become." -Elder Dallin H Oaks.

Squad. This has been a rough week. A lot of wear and tear on us spiritually. We started off the week really well, we were finding a lot of people, and things were just going good. We were supposed to have a baptism Saturday, but that didn’t happen. This guy passed his baptismal interview and everything, but he never showed up. So his name is Luis, and he has absolutely no one who is supporting him in his decision to be baptized. Literally only the missionaries support him, and every moment we aren’t there, people are telling him that he shouldn’t be baptized, and it seems like they finally got to him. I´m gonna be honest --- I´m super sad about it. This kid has a tough life, he needed to be baptized, he needed the gift of the Holy Ghost. It just hurts me, but I know as the quote at the beginning of this email. These trials will make not only him into the person that God wants him to be, but also I believe that us as missionaries will also become as God wants us to be. I´m so sorry that I don’t have a lot to say today, but know that I know that we have opposition so that we can become who we are supposed to be. This is the true church of Jesus Christ, he lives, and he loves us, and if we trust in him, we will always get past the opposition in our lives. I love you all, until next week!

Elder Keaton Jorgensen
Argentina Mendoza Mission

Monday, November 13, 2017

Week 67 --- The Power of the Book of Mormon

SQUAD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I´m so happy to be writing you this fine Monday morning. So I once again wasted a ton of time here, and forgot that I had to send this email. So I´ll do my best to make sure it´s a good one. So I got my new companion Wednesday. His name is Elder Benincosa, he´s from Arizona, he doesn't speak any Spanish. So these next 12 weeks of training will be interesting... I hope I can teach him something. Anyways the coolest thing happened the other day... We were teaching 3 siblings, and they had a doubt about the Book of Mormon, The oldest told me that when he read the Bible he felt that Jesus Christ was talking to him through the Bible, and he said he just doesn't think it would be the same with the Book of Mormon. So I said " wanna bet?" So we went to 3 Nephi 11, when Jesus comes to the Americas. We read the chapter. After he told me he was wrong, that he honestly felt as if Jesus was talking directly to him through the Book of Mormon. I testify that as the Bible has the old and new testament, God truly has given us another testament of our Savior Jesus Christ. If anyone of you is not convinced of this, I invite you to read the Book of Mormon, and pray about it. You will know of the truthfulness.

Now to end with a scripture D&C 11:8
8 Verily, verily, I say unto you, even as you desire of me so it shall be done unto you; and, if you desire, you shall be the means of doing much good in this generation.

Let's do some good!

That´s all I got bye!
--
Elder Keaton Jorgensen
Argentina Mendoza Mission

The trainers
​The new missionaries


​My new comp with the glasses

and Elder Sharp, because he's a stud.











Monday, November 6, 2017

Week 66 --- Baptism...Transfers...

SQUAD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Man I´m sooooo darn happy to be writing you this fine Monday morning. So this transfer I will be staying in Bermejo, and I will be training, so I´m pretty stoked not gonna lie. Guys I had a good week. My companion was sick, so we didn´t get to work as much as we would have liked, but we still had a really good week. So Saturday my pal Mia got baptized, she is a stud, right now we are working with her mom too, she has to get married, and then she will also be baptized, so we are pretty excited for a wedding, hopefully, and another baptism. Well now that I mention it, we are actually working 2 weddings. I´ve never had a wedding in my mission, but that´s the dream. Guys I have wasted all my time I´m sorry, and like I said we didn´t do a whole lot this week because my comp was sick, but I´ll at least leave y’all with some scripture.

Mosiah 4:27:

And see that all these things are done in wisdom and order; for it is not requisite that a man should run faster than he has strength.  And again, it is expedient that he should be diligent, that thereby he might win the prize; therefore, all things must be done in order.


God wants us to be diligent, but he doesn't require us to do anything we can't do. So don´t be so hard on yourself, that´s something that I've learned a lot here. 

That´s all I got. Bye!



-- 
Elder Keaton Jorgensen
Argentina Mendoza Mission

Mia's baptism





Monday, October 30, 2017

Week 65 - BAPTISM!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

SQUAD!!"Ñ%&$"·/$"!!!!%(%&

I apologize for that, it was uncalled for, but I´m just so darn happy right now! So we had another amazing week, we found another 23 new investigators, and Gabriel got baptized!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! He had such a long journey to get there, he had a lot of problems. He was a drinker, a smoker, he went to clubs with the ladies, he had 2 kids, and a broken relationship with the mother. When he came to the missionaries he said he had to change to be a better father for his kids. He stopped drinking, smoking, going to the clubs. This experience has strengthened my testimony about the power of the atonement, that no one is truly too far gone. It makes me think of something President Uchtdorf said in a talk he gave a while back, "Just as the Good Shepherd finds His lost sheep, if you will only lift up your heart to the Savior of the world, He will find you." I absolutely love this quote, and it applies to each and every one of us. 

To make this baptism happen was not an easy task. Satan was putting in the work to make it not happen, the hardest part was getting Gabriel to his baptism, sooo it was a few minutes before his baptism was supposed to start, and he still wasn´t there, so we went to look for him. We get to his house, and a river had flooded everywhere, sooo we had to find some higher ground and fight through weeds that were my height, I fell into a ditch, then eventually we see him throwing bricks across the water to make a path to walk, he took a while but eventually we all got out and got to the baptism. We started almost an hour late, but it happened.

So interesting thing happened this week, we meet this guy right, and he showed us a special plant in his house... he grows his own marijuana. Then he explained all the different ways to use it, he said he really likes to make brownies with it, and then explained how one time when he made those weed brownies he left them on the table to cool down, and when he got back little children had eaten half the pan. So that was interesting...

Hey guys next week if things go well we will have another baptism, sooooo we are pretty happy.

I also got to go on exchanges with Elder Thompson, he´s the GOAT. I love that man.

That´s all I got this week! BYE!!!!!!!!!!!!

Elder Keaton Jorgensen
Argentina Mendoza Mission


Description of photos:

Baptism

We made empanadas again, cuz why not, we are really talented

weed guy

Elder Thompson







Monday, October 23, 2017

Week 64 --- What a week!


SQUAD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! You would not believe the week we had, sooooo much teaching sooooo many people we met. I haven´t had a week like this in a long time!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! So this week we found 23 new investigators!!!!! Never in one week have I done so much teaching. But I boast not of my own strength but that of my Father in Heaven. Like my boi Ammon says in the Book of Mormon Alma 26:

11 But Ammon said unto him: I do not boast in my own strength, nor in my own wisdom; but behold, my joy is full, yea, my heart is brim with joy, and I will rejoice in my God.


12 Yea, I know that I am nothing; as to my strength I am weak; therefore I will not boast of myself, but I will boast of my God, for in his strength I can do all things; yea, behold, many mighty miracles we have wrought in this land, for which we will praise his name forever.

So I´m very grateful for all the help that God gives this companionship every day. Oh also remember Gabriel, that guy that we have helped with his lady problems, well if all goes well this week he will be baptized this coming Saturday!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Sooo we are pretty darn happy right now!


Also this area has had problems with getting investigators to go to church, but this transfer we have had 1 every week, and yesterday 4 people came. Things are just going so well.


Maria and Mia, the mother daughter combo, came to church, they love us sooo much, they brought cake for us to church, and if they come to church this Sunday, we will have another baptism next week.

Hey y’all I´m so sorry that this
​ 
wasn’t
​ 
a very long email, and that I don´t have pictures to send, I just kinda goofed off for a while, and now I´m out of time. I´ll try better next week. I love you all!!!!!!!!

---

Elder Keaton Jorgensen
Argentina Mendoza Mission

Note from Mom:

I received a photo from the companion's mother.

Monday, October 16, 2017

Week 63 - Que flippin Milagro!

SQUAD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO I just love talking to y’all every week, it was a swell week I´m not gonna lie! Soooo I´m gonna just start off talking about Soccer, So I don´t know how many of you are soccer fans, but I now am one, so I´m gonna share a little about my team here in Argentina. They were close to missing the world cup for the first time in like a really long time am I right, but then Messi decided to score 3 goals, and took them to the world cup instead, I may have caught a little of that game it was nuts. Unfortunately our beloved U.S. soccer team did not make it.

But let’s get serious, something super cool happened this last week, so I went on exchanges with ma boi Elder Botelho, from Brazil, and well we started off the exchange losing the phone, and it was late at night, so we couldn´t go look for it, and it might have fallen out in a bus. So we went to bed and all that good stuff, then the next day we spent half the day going to mission offices, twice, to get a new phone. So we were all stressed out and stuff, then all the appointments fell through, but we just kept on working, and at the end of the day an older dude came up to us, and told us to come to his house now. So at first we were a little freaked out, he wouldn´t really tell us why he wanted us to come to his house, we both had a very weird feeling, but we both felt that we should go anyway. So we get to his house, and he just tells us that he needs us to bless him. He told us that he believes we have the power to do so. So I was able to give this man a health blessing, and after, me and Elder Botelho both had a strong impression to invite him to be baptized. Not only did he say yes, but the following Sunday he went to church, and that almost never happens. I feel it was indeed a miracle for us. I believe with all my heart that Elder Botelho and myself were blessed for our diligence. I was very grateful for that.

So this Gabriel guy we have been teaching the past few weeks is a fricking stud, he came to church yesterday for the third week in a row. We´ve become his relationship counselors, it's quite entertaining, but if all goes well, we will have a baptism next week. He also needs to stop smoking, sooooo we´re working with that.

To end this lovely little email I´m gonna share 2 scriptures...

1 Nephi 2:15
15 And my father dwelt in a tent.

2 Nephi 5:27
27 And it came to pass that we lived after the manner of happiness.

Now perhaps these 2 scriptures don´t make a lot of sense right now, but if we think about it, Nephi and his family had many riches in Jerusalem, and they left everything behind, and are now living in tents, only because they wanted to be obedient to God, and as it says in the second scripture they lived happily. I testify that as we are obedient to God we will be happy. We may not always have the coolest car, or fanciest clothes, but we will be truly happy.

That´s all I got for today bye!

-- 
Elder Keaton Jorgensen
Argentina Mendoza Mission

Description of Photos:

My comp got a little ill...

Our Pet Lou Lee

The empanadas we made





Monday, October 9, 2017

Week 62 --- It's a trap!

SQUAD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Wow let me tell you, I am such a happy camper right now! Wanna know why? Because I´m a flippin missionary!!!!!!!!!!!!! WOOOOOOO! So we had an interesting week. The sweetest thing happened the other day, we found this family right, well we went to teach them, they didn't have a lot of time, so we just chatted for a bit, made some jokes, and left.  They invited us back the next day, so we get there, and the 10 year old daughter was waiting for us. This little girl told us that after we had left, that she felt soooo happy, and that the problems in her house just left. Her mom felt the same way. It kinda hit me in that moment that missionaries really do carry a special spirit with them, and I'm just so darn grateful to be able to bring that spirit into the homes of those that I teach.

Other thing that happened! So we met this one guy right, Alejandro, and he told us to come back that Saturday. So we went, and when he opened the door, he introduced us to his pastor, and so I started to think “It’s a trap!" So for the next hour this man insulted us, and even worse the church. That made me kinda sad not gonna lie.

What else happened? Ummmmmmmm... oh yeah, sooooooooo after this pastor thing, we went to visit a couple we had met a few days earlier, and well the guy was leaving, so we couldn´t have a lesson, but we chatted outside with his girlfriend, to invite her to church and what not, but then 2 of her cousins asked if I was single.  It wasn't the first time it had happened, so I didn't think too much of it, but then it got kinda weird. We then invited all of them to church, and one of the cousins looked at me and said “I´ll go if I can be with you" and then winked. At this point I was very uncomfortable. Then they asked for my phone number, obviously I don't have one because I share a phone with my companion, so my comp said that, and wrote down our number and gave it to her, just to make me feel awkward. I was not a fan of this moment.

So recently everyone here has been telling me that I look like the Russian guy from Rocky 4.  if you don´t know who that is, look him up  and tell me if that's true.

Yesterday we didn't have lunch, so Saturday we bought a bunch of stuff, and we made empanadas, alone with no help, from scratch, the dough and everything. They were frickin good too!

Well that´s all I got for this week bye!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Elder Keaton Jorgensen
Argentina Mendoza Mission